Sponsors

Need 4 Speed
Corio Bay Health Group
Subway

The Geelong Steigen Spectacular 2013

Sat Dec 21 - Landy Field, Geelong


Schedule

  • 6.30pm - The Icarus Pole Vault start (expected finish 9.15pm)
  • 7pm - Steigen Vortex Throw begins
  • 8pm - The Running Company Little Athletics Mile Handicap
  • 8.30pm - The River's Gift Women's 1500m
  • 8.50pm - The Santa 400m
  • 9pm - The Rod Muir Men's 10,000m

Features

  • Gold coin donation if possible on the gate.
  • Free BBQ
  • Post race Steampocket food & drinks for competitors, officials & lap scorers.
  • Music & commentary.
  • Cash & prizes up for grabs (see below).
  • Great conditions (we hope!)
  • We hope to raise a few funds from gold coin donations on entry & novelty events to help get Isaac Hockey over to the 2014 World Schools XC Champs in Israel!
  • Novelty events to raise some funds for Isaac:
    • Steigen Vortex throw - $2 per throw with great prizes up for grabs if you can land the vortex in the bin in the infield or produce the longest throw!
    • Santa 400m - predict Santa's time - $2 per prediction, closest prediction wins! And watch Santa go head to head against "Hope" The River's Gift Elephant!
  • Check out the Facebook event site HERE.

Qualifying

  • 10k - sub 33min or form to do so. Please contact Brett Coleman via email or mob 0438 434 260.
  • 1500m - sub 5min or form to do so. Please contact Brett Coleman via email or mob 0438 434 260.
  • Pole Vault - Women 3.50m; Men 4.60m. Please contact Steve Polizzi via email or mob 0419 357 798.
  • Little Athletics Mile - no qualifying time. Please contact Sally Hockey via email or mob 0421 458 005.

Pole Vault Details

  • Women to start at 3.20m at 6.30pm.
  • Men to enter at 4.40m.
  • Progression: 15cm increments.
  • Bar will be raised straight to 4.40m if all women are finished prior to that.

Current 10k Start List with PB

  1. Toby Raynor (31.00)
  2. Sam Crowther (31.00)
  3. Josh Papanikolaou (31.04)
  4. Craig Appleby (31.10)
  5. Ash Watson (31.14)
  6. Matthew Davey (31.18)
  7. Jack Davies (31.20)
  8. Chris Discombe (31.30)
  9. Ryan Jackson (31.30)
  10. Stewart McSweyn (31.38)
  11. John Dutton (31.49)
  12. Chris Bridge (32.52)
  13. Nic van Raaphorst (31.57)
  14. Simon Hurt (PB 30.40, expects ~32.00)
  15. Joji Mori (32.00)
  16. Steve Williams (32.20)
  17. Scott Nicholas (32.00)

Current 1500m Start List with PB

  1. Brittany McGowan (4.15)
  2. Coreena Cleland (4.19)
  3. Corrin Demeo (4.28)
  4. Georgie Buckley (4.36)
  5. Heidi Demeo (4.43)
  6. Gemma Kenessy (4.48)
  7. Natasha Typusak (4.50)
  8. Sharon Pedersen (4.52)

Pacemaker: Eliza Curnow

Current Pole Vault Start List with PB

Men:

  1. Blake Lucas (5.55m)
  2. Joel Pocklington (5.36m)
  3. James Filshie (5.35m)
  4. Brodie Cross (5.21m)
  5. Max Mishchenko (5.10m)
  6. Jackson Bews (5.00m)
  7. Cameron Cherry (4.90)
  8. Tim Pappas (4.75m)
  9. Jack Plunkett

Women:

  1. Andrea Sabbatine (4.20m) (USA)
  2. Maddie Lawson (4.00m)
  3. Catherine Mccrae (3.90m)
  4. Katherine lanello (3.80m)
  5. Jacqaui Sharples (3.80m)

Prizes

10,000m Men

1st $250 + $300 steigen pack + trophy
2nd $100 + $200 steigen pack
3rd $50 + $100 steigen pack

1500m Women

1st $250 + $300 steigen pack + trophy
2nd $100 + $200 steigen pack
3rd $50 + $100 steigen pack

PoleVault

Men
1st $250 + $300 steigen pack + trophy
2nd $100 + $200 steigen pack
3rd $50 + $100 steigen pack

Women
1st $250 + $300 steigen pack + trophy
2nd $100 + $200 steigen pack
3rd $50 + $100 steigen pack

Little Athletics Mile

1st - Pair of shoes courtesy of The Running Company Geelong
2nd - Free entry to The River Run
3rd - Free entry to The River Run

Previous Results

2012 results & photos.

2011 results.

2010 results & photos.

 

With a free BBQ, lights, pizza & drinks, it doesn't get any faster or more exciting!!

 

 

Copyright Geelong Region Cross Country | geelong website design by infosync